Skip links

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy
Complete Balance is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality and adheres to privacy principles to help ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Information entrusted to us. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is as defined below:

Personal information
“Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information provided to or collected by Complete Balance, recorded in any form, for any medical, educational or marketing purposes, about an identifiable individual or whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. Individuals have the right to refuse the participation or provision of Personal Information at the moment it is requested. All Personal Information once given falls under the policy and all practitioners at Complete Balance is given access to read, share and discuss the individual’s medical history while they are a patient at the clinic.

Accountability
Complete Balance takes the protection of Personal Information seriously. When the individual agrees to become a patient at Complete Balance, we will need to collect, use and sometimes disclose various types of Personal Information for various purposes associated with the scope of the services we provide as directed by the individual. The Personal Information we collect may include:
 full name
 contact information, such as your address, telephone number, e-mail address
 information regarding medical history
 payment information
 any other Personal Information that is voluntarily given to us

Disclosure
Complete Balance uses and discloses Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will Complete Balance sell, trade, barter or exchange any Personal Information that has been obtained. All records will be kept confidential and will not be released without a written consent, and the policy of collection, use and disclosure of personal information that Complete Balance follows is defined under the Personal Health Information and Privacy Act (PHIPA).

Complete Balance may use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
 Provision and development of Services/Products
 Internal record keeping
 Answering queries, and/or providing information or materials requested by the patient
 Market research and marketing the clinic’s own products and services to patients by email or other means
 Any purpose which is permitted or required by applicable law and to carry out any other purpose which is disclosed to the patient

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where Complete Balance may or must disclose information without consent, in accordance with the applicable law. Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, Complete Balance will not disclose more information than is required for the purpose that obligates or permits us to disclose such information.

The patient has the right to revoke their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their Personal Information at any time. However, revocation of consent may result in our inability to provide services to the patient.

Terms of Use
This Terms of Use Agreement is a legal agreement between Complete Balance and the individual who agrees to be a patient at Complete Balance. This Terms of Use Agreement states the terms
and conditions to which the individual must agree to in order to become a patient at Complete Balance. Once the individual becomes a patient at Complete Balance by providing Personal Information and receiving the services, products or programs offered at the clinic, they are agreeing to the terms and conditions outlined in this agreement.

Website Disclaimer
Any information made available on this website in any form is for informational purposes only. It is not and should not be taken as medical advice. Individuals should not rely on, or take or fail to take any action, based upon this information. Never disregard professional advice or delay in seeking medical advice because of information encountered on this website. Prior results, articles, and case studies or other materials available on the website do not guarantee a similar outcome in future representation. Contact Complete Balance to discuss potential resolutions to specific
medical concerns individuals may have.

Service Disclaimer
Complete Balance does not claim responsibility for the individual’s decision to receive the treatments, services and programs offered by the clinic and they are done so at the individual’s own risk. The individual assumes full responsibility for their choice to use, apply and receive them. Part of the risk involved is relative to the individual’s own state of fitness or health (physical, mental or emotional) and it is their sole responsibility to keep the relevant practitioners up to date with their medical history. All liabilities will be released from this clinic, its practitioners and staff, for any risk of injury, illness, damage or loss to the individual and their property. The services and goods provided to the individual by the judgment made by the practitioners and which, based upon the facts then known, are in the individual’s best interests. Some treatments that are offered at Complete Balance have common risks that include but are not limited to drowsiness, minor bleeding or bruising, pain, fainting, and soreness of the muscle. However, these treatments have been shown to be relatively safe and only single ­use, sterile, disposable needles are used at the clinic. The individual should also inform their practitioners of any pacemakers and other electrical implants, anti­coagulants or any other medications, damaged heart valves, particular risk of infection, possibility of pregnancy and bleeding disorders that may affect the treatment. The patient’s decision to retain the acupuncture needles or to use clinic goods (e.g. moxa holders) outside of the clinic to obtain better therapeutic results are done so at their own risk and should comply with the instructions to remove, dispose and handle the needles. Complete Balance is not liable for any damages directly or indirectly incurred by the patient outside of the clinic due to retaining the needles or using clinic goods.

Privacy Policy
Complete Balance treats Personal Information that the individual submits through this website in
accordance with its Privacy Policy. Please read, review and frequently check the Privacy Policy which describes the privacy policies and practices of Complete Balance in detail, as such policy may be amended from time to time by Complete Balance without prior notice. By providing us with Personal Information, the individual consents to the use of their Personal Information by Complete Balance in accordance with the terms and for the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy.

Security and Confidentiality
The transmission of data or information over the internet or other forms of networks may not be secure, and is subject to possible loss, interception or alteration while in transit. Complete Balance cannot guarantee the security of any communication to or from our website and does not assume any liability for any damage an individual may experience that incurs as a result of any electronic transmissions over the internet or other forms of networks. It is the individual’s responsibility to take reasonable and appropriate precautions to ensure compatibility of any website visited with the individual’s specific computer, mobile or other device. Complete Balance does not assume any responsibility or risk for the individual’s use of the internet.

Cancellation/Rescheduling
A missed or cancelled appointment with less than 24-hour notice will result in a charge for the full appointment amount unless otherwise stated in writing by a staff or practitioner at Complete Balance. The decision to waive or reduce the charge is at the full discretion of Complete Balance.

Appointment & Payment
Payment for goods, services and programs offered by Complete Balance is accepted at the time of treatment and receipts will be issued unless otherwise advised. Promptness is required for appointment times and in the event of lateness, the treatment and services may be cut short.