Skip links

Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Terms of Use

Acceptance
It is important that you read all the following terms and conditions carefully. This Terms of Use Agreement (“Agreement”) is a legal agreement between you and 2570650 Ontario Inc. (a.k.a. Complete Balance Neuro Acupuncture & Rehab; the “Clinic”), the owner and operator of the websites owned by the Clinic (“Website”). This Agreement states the terms and conditions under which you may access and use the Website and/or materials displayed or made available through the Website including and without limitation, articles, texts, images, video clips. By accessing and using the Website, you are accepting to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Agreement. If you do not accept these terms and conditions, you must not access or use the Website. Your agreement is required to become a patient at Complete Balance and once you become a patient at the Clinic by providing Personal Information and receiving services, products or programs offered by the Clinic, you are agreeing to the terms and conditions outlined in this Agreement. The Clinic may revise this Agreement at any time by updating this posting. Your continued use of the Website after the changes have been posted will indicate your acceptance of the revised terms. You should visit this page periodically to review this Agreement.

Website Disclaimer
Any information made available on the Website in any form is for informational purposes only. It is not and should not be taken as professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. You should not rely on, or take or fail to take any action, based upon this information. Always seek the advice of a physician or other qualified healthcare provider who is properly licensed to practise medicine or healthcare in your jurisdiction concerning any questions you may have regarding any information obtained from this Website or any medical condition, new treatment, diet or fitness program. Do not disregard professional advice or delay in seeking medical advice because of information encountered on this Website. Prior results, articles, and case studies or other materials available on the Website do not guarantee a similar outcome in future representation. Reliance on any information provided by the Clinic appearing on or provided in relation to the Website is solely at your own risk and the Clinic takes no responsibility for any damages resulting from your access to or use of the Website or the content of the Website. In addition, the Clinic will do its best but makes no guarantees on the operations of the Website from errors, defects, viruses and other harmful components. You acknowledge and agree that your access and use of the Website and all its content is entirely at your own risk and liability. The Clinic reserves the right to modify or discontinue, temporarily or permanently, the Website, in full or in part, with or without notice to you. The Clinic will have no liability to you or any third party for any modifications, suspension or discontinuance of the Website.

Copyright
The contents of the Website is protected by copyright law and is owned by the Clinic and its licensors, or the party accredited as the provider of the content. Any use of the content including modification, transmission, presentation, distribution, republication or other exploitation of the Website or of its contents, whether in whole or in part, is prohibited without the express prior written consent of the Clinic.

Limited Licence
Subject to the terms and conditions of this Agreement, you are hereby granted a limited, non-transferable and non-exclusive license to access, view and use the Website and the content for your personal and noncommercial use. You are granted the right to download, store, and/or print single copies of items comprising the content for your personal, non-commercial use, provided that you maintain all copyright and other notices contained in such content. You may not copy and/or repost items comprising the content online. You must also abide by any additional requirements governing the use of any specific content that may be set out in the Website.

Linking
The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These links are provided as a convenience to you and are not endorsed by the Clinic. Unless expressly stated, the Clinic does not operate any third-party website linked to the Website and is not responsible for the reliability, completeness, timeliness or suitability of the content of any third-party website. While the Clinic encourages links to the Website, it does not wish to be linked to or from any third-party website which contains, posts or transmits any unlawful or indecent information of any kind including any content that constitutes or encourages criminal offense or violates any local, state, provincial, national, international law or regulation. The Clinic reserves the right to prohibit or refuse to accept any link to the Website and you agree to remove any link you may have to the Website upon request of the Clinic.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction
Use of this Website is unauthorized in any jurisdiction where the Website or any of its contents may violate any laws or regulations. You agree not to access or use the Website in such jurisdictions and you agree that you are responsible for compliance with all applicable laws or regulations. Any contravention of this provision is entirely at your own risk.

Medical Emergency
Do not use the Website for medical emergencies. If you have a medical emergency, contact a physician, qualified healthcare provider or 911 immediately. Under no circumstances should you attempt self-treatment based on anything you have seen or read on the Website.

No Physician-Patient Relationship
Your use of this Website does not establish a physician-patient relationship between you and the Clinic.

Service Disclaimer
The Clinic does not claim responsibility for your decision to receive the treatments, services and programs offered by the Clinic and they are done so at your own risk. By choosing to receive treatments, services and programs offered at the Clinic, you assume full responsibility for your choice to use, apply and receive them. Part of the risk involved is relative to your own state of fitness or health (physical, mental or emotional) and it is your sole responsibility to keep the relevant practitioners at the Clinic up to date with your medical history. All liabilities will be released from the Clinic, its practitioners and staff, for any risk of injury, illness, damage or loss to you and your property. The services and goods provided to you by the judgment made by the practitioners of the Clinic and which, based upon the facts then known, are in your best interests. Some treatments that are offered at the Clinic have common risks that include but are not limited to drowsiness, minor bleeding or bruising, pain, fainting, and soreness of the muscle. However, these treatments have been shown to be relatively safe and only single use, sterile, disposable needles are used at the Clinic. You should also inform your practitioners of any pacemakers and other electrical implants, anticoagulants or any other medications, damaged heart valves, particular risk of infection, possibility of pregnancy and bleeding disorders that may affect the treatment. Your decision to retain the acupuncture needles or to use clinic products, equipment, and goods (e.g. moxa holders) outside of the Clinic to obtain better therapeutic results are done so at your own risk and you should comply with the instructions to remove, dispose and handle them safely and properly. The Clinic is not liable for any damages directly or indirectly incurred by you outside of the Clinic due to your decision to retain the needles or use the products, equipments and goods from the Clinic.

Patient Portal Services
If you are an existing patient of the Clinic, the Website may allow you to communicate with the Clinic by email or by some other electronic means including but not limited to online forms and messaging systems. Communications sent by you to the Clinic or to you by the Clinic via the methods of communication offered on the Website may not be secure and may be accessible by third parties. In addition, the Clinic may issue to you a username and password to permit you to access the patient portal platform included in the Website. You are solely responsible for the confidentiality and use of your username and password.

Registration
To use certain features of the Website including the shop and the patient portal, you may be asked to create an account with the Website. When you register with the Website, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself as prompted by any registration form. It is your sole responsibility to maintain and update the information to ensure that the information you provided remains true, accurate, current and complete. If the Clinic has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccruate, not current or incomplete, the Clinic has the right to suspend or terminate your access to all or part of the Website. The Clinic will use any personally identifying information you provide as part of the registration process according to the terms of the Privacy Policy of the Clinic.

Passwords
You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password you use in association with your account and are responsible for all activities that occur under your username and password. You agree to notify the Clinic immediately of any unauthorized use of your password or account, or any other breach of security. You are encouraged to access the Website from a secure browser and to ensure that you log out of your account at the end of each session. The Clinic will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure or the failure of the Clinic to protect your password or other account information.

Tools and Quizzes
Any tools and quizzes provided on the Website are provided for general and illustrative purposes only. Such tools and quizzes are not medical advice nor should they be taken as a substitute for medical advice. You should not act or abstain from acting based on any informtaion provided by any such tools or quizzes available on this Website.

Security and Confidentiality
The transmission of data or information over the Internet or other forms of networks may not be secure, and is subject to possible loss, interception or alteration while in transit. The Clinic cannot guarantee the security of any communication to or from the Website and does not assume any liability for any damage you may experience that incurs as a result of any electronic transmissions over the internet or other forms of networks. It is your responsibility to take reasonable and appropriate precautions to ensure compatibility of any website visited with your specific computer, mobile or other device. The Clinic does not assume any responsibility or risk for the individual’s use of the internet.

E-Mail
To provide accessible communication between you and the Clinic, the Clinic offers e-mail communication as a means to communicate with the public and patients. Communications sent by you to the Clinic or to you by the Clinic via e-mail may not be secure and may be accessible by third parties. By using this method of communication, you agree to accept all the risks associated with it and will release the clinic of any liabilities from direct or indirect consequences of the use of this method of communication.

E-Counselling & Teletherapy
At the Clinic, a variety of platforms for e-counselling, e-consultation and tele therapy are used including Zoom, Go To Meeting, Owl Practice, Doxy, and other platforms that are seen as best fitting your needs and the needs of the Clinic. Each of the platform is a secure platform providing encryption of web communication and is recognized and approved by various regulatory colleges. All phone consultations are made by the practitioners at the Clinic to you via a private caller ID. To minimize disruption, you are recommended to turn off text messages and all mobile phone and/or computer notifications during the session. Although the Clinic makes every effort to provide a safe platform for you, there are risks and limitations associated with all technology including disruption of service, technical problems, unstable networks that can compromise privacy and security with the potential for unauthorized access. In the event of a technology disruption during a video counselling session, the practitioner at the Clinic will contact you to either continue the session via phone or ending the session earlier than usual. In the event that you are in crisis, you will be referred to a crisis line and your emergency contact will be contacted. E-counselling remotely has the potential benefits of easier access to care and meeting in a location of your choosing.

Disclaimer of Warranties
While the Clinic will do its best to provide information that is correct, accurate, current and timely, the Website and all its contents will be provided as is and makes no guarantees for the merchantable quality and/or fitness for a particular purpose of any products, equipments and goods made available through the Website.

Limitation of Liability
In no event will the Clinic and all its practitioners, board members, employees and staff be liable for damages of any kind including, without limitation, any direct, indirect, special, incidental or consequential damages that may involve any loss, damages, and injuries incurred in connection with your use, misuse or reliance upon the Website and its content. The foregoing limitation will apply even if the Clinic knew of or should have known of the possibility of such damages.

Indemnity
You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless the Clinic and all its practitioners, board members, employees and staff from and against any and all claims, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses from legal fees and disbursements resulting directly or indirectly from your breach of any of the terms and conditions of this Agreement.

Cancellation and Reschedules
A missed or cancelled appointment with less than 24-hour notice will result in a charge for the full appointment amount unless otherwise stated in writing by a staff or practitioner at the Clinic due to special circumstances such as medical emergencies. The decision to waive or reduce the charge is at the full discretion of the Clinic and you agree to pay the fees due accordingly in a timely manner when requested.

Appointment and Payment
Payment for goods, services and programs provied by the Clinic is non-refundable and accepted at the time you receive it. Receipts will be issued unless otherwise advised. Promptness is required for appointment times and in the event of lateness, the treatment and services may be cut short.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
The Clinic treats Personal Information that you submit through the Website in
accordance with its Privacy Policy. Please read, review and frequently check the Privacy Policy which describes the privacy policies and practices of the Clinic in detail, as such policy may be amended from time to time by the Clinic without prior notice. By providing the CLinic with Personal Information, you consent to the use of your Personal Information by the Clinic in accordance with the terms and for the purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy. The clinic is dedicated to maintaining high standards of confidentiality and adheres to privacy principles to help ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Information entrusted to the Clinic. The collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information is as defined below:

Personal information
“Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information provided to or collected by the Clinic, recorded in any form, for any medical, educational or marketing purposes, about an identifiable individual or whose identity may be inferred or determined from the information. You have the right to refuse the participation or provision of Personal Information at the moment it is requested. All Personal Information once given falls under the policy and all practitioners at the Clinic is given access to read, share and discuss your medical history while you are a patient at the clinic.

Accountability
The Clinic takes the protection of Personal Information seriously. When you agree to become a patient at the Clinic, your Personal Information may be collected, used and sometimes disclosed for various purposes associated with the scope of the services provided. The Personal Information that may be collected includes:
– your full name
– your contact information, such as your address, telephone number, e-mail address
– information regarding your medical history
– payment information
– your photo and/or video
– any other Personal Information that is voluntarily given to the Clinic

Disclosure
The Clinic uses and discloses Personal Information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Under no circumstances will the Clinic sell, trade, barter or exchange any Personal Information that has been obtained. All records will be kept confidential and will not be released without a written consent, and the policy of collection, use and disclosure of personal information that the Clinic follows is defined under the Personal Health Information and Privacy Act (PHIPA). The Clinic may use and disclose Personal Information for the following purposes:
– provision and development of the services and products offered at the Clinic
– internal record keeping and note taking
– case discussions and team meetings between the practitioners and employees within the Clinic
– answering queries, and/or providing information or materials requested by you
– market research and marketing the Clinic’s own products and services to patients and the public by means including but not limited to emails, newsletters, articles and social media posts
– any purpose which is permitted or required by the applicable law and to carry out any other purpose which is disclosed with your prior consent

Please note that there are circumstances where the use and/or disclosure of Personal Information may be justified or permitted or where the Clinic may or must disclose information without consent, in accordance with the applicable law. Where obliged or permitted to disclose information without consent, the Clinic will not disclose more information than is required for the purpose that obligates or permits to disclose such information.

Serverability
The invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of this Agreement will not affect the validity or enforceability of any other provision contained herein and any such invalid provision will be deemed severable from the rest of this Agreement.

Termination
The Clinic may, in its sole discretion, cancel or terminate your right to use the Website or any part of the Website at any time without notice. In the event of termination, you are no longer authorized to access the Website or any part of the Website affected by such cancellation or termination. The Clinic will not be liable to any party for such termination.

Contact
Questions or comments regarding the Website should be directed to the Clinic by email at info@mycompletebalance.com.

Entire Agreement
This is the entire Agreement between you and the Clinic relating to your access and use of the Website.